This page commemorates those in this tree
who are known to have fallen in
either WWI or WWII
(and there's most likely many more I've yet to identify!)

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them.

(From the poem For the Fallen by Laurence Binyon)

1914 - 1919

Frank Henry (Harry) Wells 33 Lance Corporal, 1st Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment Zonnebeke, Belgium 14 Nov 1914 Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial
Frederick George Andrews 20 Officer's Steward 1st Class, H.M.S. Bulwark 51°25'N 0°39'E 26 Nov 1914 Chatham Naval Memorial
Charles Edward Silver* 30 Private, 2nd Bn., East Surrey Regiment France and Flanders 12 Mar 1915 Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial
Albert Tubb 24 Private, 2nd Bn., Hampshire Regiment Gallipoli 26 Apr 1915 Helles Memorial
Stephen Isaac Sone 19 Private, 1st Bn., Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) France and Flanders 09 May 1915 Le Touret Memorial
Gerald Mardon Wheeler 18 Private, 4th Bn., Seaforth Highlanders France and Flanders 09 May 1915 Le Touret Memorial
George Henry Warner 21 Corporal, 3rd Bn., Royal Fusiliers France and Flanders 24 May 1915 New Irish Farm Cemetery
Frank Meads 17 Private, 1st/4th Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment France and Flanders 16 Aug 1915 Hebuterne Military Cemetery
Frank Hayselden 31 Private, 1st Bn., Middlesex Regiment France and Flanders 30 Aug 1915 Woburn Abbey Cemetery, Cuinchy
Henry James Bristow 23 Private, 8th Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment France and Flanders 25 Sep 1915 Loos Memorial
Charles George Silver 19 Private, 2nd/10th Bn., Middlesex Regiment Gallipoli 25 Sep 1915 Helles Memorial
Ernest Walter Stevens 31 Serjeant, 1st Bn., Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry Persian Gulf 28 Oct 1915 Basra Memorial
Charles Silver 28 Private, "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn., Hampshire Regiment Mesopotamia 21 Jan 1916 Basra Memorial
J Knight 25 Private, 5th Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment France and Flanders 26 Feb 1916 Bethune Town Cemetery
George William Hyman 19 Private, 9th Bn., Royal Fusiliers Richmond, Surrey 24 Apr 1916 Stanwell Burial Ground
John Pottinger 23 Private, 4th Bn., Royal Fusiliers France and Flanders 04 May 1916 Bailleul Communal Cemetery Ex, Nord
Herbert Henry Hill 22 Private, 7th Bn., The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) France and Flanders 01 Jul 1916 Thiepval Memorial
Jonah William Trimmer, DCM 24 Serjeant, 2nd Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment Somme, Picardie, France 01 Jul 1916 Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension
William Barnard Bingham 32 Air Mechanic 2nd Class, Royal Flying Corps Gloucester 05 Jul 1916 West Stoke Churchyard
Charles Henry Hughes 22 Private, 1st Bn., Wiltshire Regiment France and Flanders 06 Jul 1916 Thiepval Memorial
Bertram Silver* 24 Private, 8th Bn., Royal Fusiliers France and Flanders 07 Jul 1916 Thiepval Memorial
Hubert Charles Cummins 19 Private, 8th Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment France and Flanders 14 Jul 1916 Thiepval Memorial
Albert William House 24 Lance Corporal, 27th Bn., Canadian Infantry Courcelette, France 15 Sep 1916 Vimy Memorial
William Thomas Tagg 27 Private, 6th Bn., Somerset Light Infantry Somme, Picardie, France 16 Sep 1916 Thiepval Memorial
Albert William Tegg 21 Lance Corporal, 1st Bn., Grenadier Guards Courcelette, France 21 Sep 1916 St Pierre Cemetery, Amiens
Frederick Warwick 35 Private, 139th Coy., Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) France and Flanders 25 Sep 1916 Bellacourt Military Cemetery, Riviere
George William Davis 26 Corporal, 237th Field Coy., Royal Engineers France and Flanders 07 Oct 1916 A.I.F. Burial Ground, Flers
B Baldwin 24 Lance Corporal, 7th Bn., Royal Dublin Fusiliers The Balkans 08 Nov 1916 Salonika Military Cemetery
Frank Ernest Hill 32 Private, 13th Kensington Bn., London Regiment France and Flanders 14 Dec 1916 Laventie Military Cemetery
Robin Ernest Albert White 23 Private, 2nd Bn., Wiltshire Regiment France and Flanders 11 Apr 1917 Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery
Francis "Frank" Meads 25 Private, 1st/8th Bn., Middlesex Regiment Richmond, Surrey 08 May 1917 Hillingdon & Uxbridge Cemetery
Leonard John Wells 19 Private, 1st/7th Bn., Middlesex Regiment France and Flanders 17 May 1917 Arras Memorial
A J Horwood   Private, 1st/20th Bn., London Regiment Belgium 10 Jul 1917 Woods Cemetery
John Tagg 22 Able Seaman, H.M. Submarine "C34", Royal Navy 59°51'N 1°05'W 21 Jul 1917 Plymouth Naval Memorial
Percy Daniel Gelling Hayton 37 Private, 11th Bn., Royal Warwickshire Regiment France and Flanders 23 Jul 1917 Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery
Richard Hyman 28 Private, 16th Bn., Middlesex Regiment France and Flanders 28 Jul 1917 Mont Huon Military Cemetery
Wilfred James Clements 21 Private, 2nd Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment France and Flanders 01 Aug 1917 Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial
Ernest George Meads 27 Corporal, 7th Bn., Canadian Infantry Loos, France 15 Aug 1917 Vimy Memorial
Sidney John Bristow 19 Private, 2nd/4th Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment France and Flanders 22 Aug 1917 Tyne Cot Cemetery
Ralph North 42 Gunner, 289th Siege Bty., Royal Garrison Artillery France and Flanders 24 Sep 1917 Voormezeele Enclosures No.1 & 2
Charles Warwick   Trooper, Household Battalion France and Flanders 12 Oct 1917 Tyne Cot Memorial
Charles Edwin Tegg** 33 Private, 7th Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment Salonica, Greece 22 Oct 1917 Karasouli Military Cemetery
Charles Henry Silver 40 Private, 2nd R.M. Bn., R.N. Div., Royal Marine Light Infantry Poelcappel, Belgium 26 Oct 1917 Tyne Cot Memorial
Francis William Goldswain 22 Private, "C" Sqdn., Berkshire Yeomanry Palestine 21 Nov 1917 Jerusalem War Cemetery
Denys Mowbray Wheeler 28 Private, East Surrey Regiment France and Flanders 07 Dec 1917 Achiet-Le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension
Alfred George Meads 20 Private, "D" Coy., 7th Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment France and Flanders 13 Dec 1917 Arras Memorial
John Alfred Staveley 22 Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps Woolwich, Kent 21 Jan 1918 Fulham Palace Road Cemetery
Albert Jennett, DCM 39 Sapper, 97th Field Coy., Royal Engineers France and Flanders 21 Mar 1918 Gouzeaucourt New British Cemetery
George Frederick Stevens 21 Private, 3rd Bn., Gloucestershire Regiment France and Flanders 23 Mar 1918 Pozieres Memorial
Francis Edward Austin 34 L/Cpl, "B" Coy., 2nd Bn., Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry France and Flanders 29 Mar 1918 Doullens Communal Cemetery Ext. #1
Arthur Tegg** 29 Private, 5th Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment France and Flanders 29 Mar 1918 Doullens Communal Cemetery Ext. #1
Brian Silver* 30 Pioneer, 5th Field Coy., Royal Engineers Somme, Picardie, France 30 Mar 1918 Pozieres Memorial
Charles William Evans 24 Private, 7th Bn., East Yorkshire Regiment France and Flanders 04 Apr 1918 Etaples Military Cemetery
Frederick Thomas Wells 19 Private, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) France and Flanders 19 Apr 1918 Kortrijk (St Jan) Communal Cemetery
Arthur Horace Chapman 32 Serjeant, 2nd Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment Colchester, Essex 01 Jun 1918 Windsor Cemetery
Ernest Harris 24 Private, "D" Coy., 1st Bn., Hampshire Regiment France and Flanders 01 Jun 1918 Mont-Bernanchon British Cemetery
Ernest Thomas Harris 25 Private, 7th Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment Salonica, Greece 02 Jul 1918 Karasouli Military Cemetery
Reginald Arthur Evans 19 Rifleman, 1st/5th Bn., South Lancashire Regiment France and Flanders 17 Sep 1918 Guards Cem., Windy Corner, Cuinchy
William Thomas Blissett Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps Doingt, France 23 Sep 1918 Doingt Communal Cemetery Extension
Henry Charles Shearman 25 Private, 8th Bn., Middlesex Regiment Stanwell, Middlesex 27 Oct 1918 Stanwell Burial Ground
John Wells 21 Private, 3rd Bn., London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) Norwich, Norfolk 03 Nov 1918 Stanwell Burial Ground
Arthur Fryer 24 Lance Corporal, 16th Bn., Highland Light Infantry Ors, France 04 Nov 1918 St Souplet British Cemetery
James Frederick Tegg** 37 Private, 1st/4th Bn., Hampshire Regiment Persia 15 Nov 1918 Tehran War Cemetery
Michael Joseph Coughlin 32 Private, Canadian Machine Gun Corps Kingston, Ontario 30 Jan 1919 Kingston (St Mary's) Cemetery
* Charles Edward Silver, Bertram Silver and Brian Silver were siblings.
** Charles Edwin Tegg, Arthur Tegg and James Frederick Tegg were siblings.  

1939 - 1945

William Henry Gresty 33 Private, 1st Bn., King's Own Scottish Borderers Dunkirk, France 31 May 1940 Dunkirk Memorial
Ronald George Stickley 28 Private, 4th Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment Belgium 04 Jun 1940 Zuidschote Churchyard
Ronald Arthur Silver 24 Sapper, 663 Artisan Works Coy., Royal Engineers 47°10'N 2°17'W 17 Jun 1940 Prefailles Communal Cemetery
Eric Henry George Hayes 25 Stoker 1st Class, H.M.S. Whitshed, Royal Navy off Harwich, Essex 31 Jul 1940 Shotley Royal Naval Cemetery
James William James 37 Able Seaman, H.M. Tug Danube III, Royal Navy 51°27'N 0°47'E 13 Oct 1940 Chatham Naval Memorial
Stanley Harry Guile 35 Chief Stoker, French Ship Branlebas, Royal Navy 50°00'N 4°43'W 14 Dec 1940 Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Eric Smith 17 Civilian/Home Guard Ashford, Middlesex 09 Nov 1940 Staines, Urban District
Albert Henry Strong 21 Driver, Royal Army Service Corps Tobruk, Libya 15 May 1941 Tobruk War Cemetery
Thomas Edwin Hayward 21 Cook, H.M.S. Auckland 32°15'N 24°30'E 24 June 1941 Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Cecil Hobbs 21 Leading Aircraftman, Royal Air Force   05 Jul 1941 Runnymede Memorial
Roger James Pilling 26 Able Seaman (DEMS Gunner), S.S. Kellwyn 43°00'N 17°00'W 27 Jul 1941 Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Eric George Davis 29 Able Seaman, H.M.S. Vortigern (D37), Royal Navy 53°13'N 1°07'E 15 Mar 1942 Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Harry George Oakes 28 PO Telegraphist, H.M. Submarine Talisman, Royal Navy 37°30'N 11°32'E 18 Sep 1942 Chatham Naval Memorial
Frank Alfred Alexander 19 Ordinary Seaman, S.S. Empire Dabchick, Merchant Navy 43°00'N 58°17'E 03 Dec 1942 Tower Hill Memorial
Hedley Alexander Hyman 23 Private, 5th Bn., The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment) North Africa 21 Dec 1942 Medjez-El-Bab Memorial
Arthur Comfort 40 Leading Stoker, H.M. Submarine "P48", Royal Navy 37°15'N 10°30'E 05 Jan 1943 Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Geoffrey Charles Layley* 23 Pilot Officer (Observer), 218 Sqdn., RAF Volunteer Reserve Germany 27 Jan 1943 Hanover War Cemetery
Alfred Ernest Tuson 27 Gunner, 157 Field Regt., Royal Artillery Italy 28 Jan 1943 Salerno War Cemetery
George Nutley 28 Gunner, 457 Lt. Bty., Royal Artillery Tunisia 10 Mar 1943 Tabarka Ras Rajel War Cemetery
Alfred Robert Charles Love 30 Serjeant, 156 Field Regt., Royal Artillery Sicily 16 Jul 1943 Syracruse War Cemetery, Sicily
William Percy Hornblow 30 L/Cpl., 18 Divisional Provost Coy., Corps of Military Police Singapore 31 Jul 1943 Singapore Memorial
Alexander Charles Lunnon 24 Rifleman, 1st Bn., London Irish Rifles, The Royal Ulster Rifles Italy 30 Oct 1943 Minturno War Cemetery
Eric James Lovell   Flight Sergeant, 218 Sqdn., Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Germany 23 Nov 1943 Runnymede Memorial
John Samuel Staveley 26 L/Cpl., 505 Indep. Mobile Provost Coy., Corps of Military Police Italy 29 Dec 1943 Sangro River War Cemetery
Ronald George Layley* 27 Flight Lieutent Air Bomber, 7 Sqdn., RAF Volunteer Reserve Germany 14 Jan 1944 Hanover War Cemetery
Stanley Gordon Johnson 22 Sergeant Air Gunner, RAF Volunteer Reserve   08 Feb 1944 Lane End (Holy Trinity) Churchyard
Kenneth David Mardon-Mowbray   Flight Sergeant Air Gunner, RAF Volunteer Reserve Germany 24 Mar 1944 Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery
Alfred Edward Girdler 40 Civilian Penge, Surrey 02 Aug 1944 Beckenham, Municipal Borough
James Henry Frith 25 Serjeant, 9th Bn., The Parachute Regiment, A.A.C. Normandy 19 Aug 1944 Ranville War Cemetery
Frederick Edward Harman 33 Bombadier, 42 Bty., 45 Lt. A.A. Regt., Royal Artillery Tuscany, Italy 24 Aug 1944 Florence War Cemetery
Albert Henry William Jones 34 Gunner, 131 Bty., 47 Lt. A.A. Regt., Royal Artillery Tuscany, Italy 25 Aug 1944 Florence War Cemetery
Richard John Stickley 19 Private, 5th Bn., Wiltshire Regiment France 25 Aug 1944 St Desir War Cemetery
Jesse Charles Woodhouse 22 Private, 2nd (Airborne) Bn., South Staffordshire Regiment Arnhem 19 Sep 1944 Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery
Walter James Carr 41 Serjeant, 4 Ordnance Coy., Royal Army Ordnance Corps Singapore 21 Sep 1944 Singapore Memorial
Bertram Frederick Horwood 21 Lieutenant, 12th (Airborne) Bn., Devonshire Regiment Netherlands 06 Feb 1945 Groesbeek Memorial
Percy Jerray-Silver 44 W.O. Class II B.S.M., 184 H.A.A. Regt., Royal Artillery Hounslow, Middlesex 25 Feb 1945 Hounslow Cemetery
Herbert Henry Sealey 18 Private, 3rd Bn., Monmouthshire Regiment Germany 02 Apr 1945 Reichwald Forest War Cemetery
Charles James Hammon 23 Leading Aircraftman, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Milan, Italy 19 Aug 1945 Milan War Cemetery
* Geoffrey Charles Layley and Ronald George Layley were siblings. (Both RAF pilots)